You Want It, You Got It.


Last week I decided to put together a poll in a post HERE to see what kind of topic you wanted me to write on: scapular stability, Turkish get-ups, or biceps swole-ification. These were based on reader comments on what they wanted me to write about and maybe show a video or two on how to do them or train them.

Well, with an overwhelming majority, scapular stability won out. Sorry to all you skinny-armed, non-turkish folks out there, but we’re gonna look at how to build a foundation for that house you call a shoulder.

I’m gonna put in some time on this one, so it should be available some time early next week, so keep your eye peeled for it.

In the meantime, I thought I would update everyone on how my persuit for a 405 deadlift is coming. On Monday I managed to do this:

385, no straps, no belts, no chalk, and no way in hell I’m not gonna hit 405 this month. Also, there’s no way I’m getting myself psyched up to lift heavy shit while listening to health club music. I had Chester from Linkin Park screaming in my ear while I was pulling that bad mutha off the floor, so yeah, music helps.

Anyway, as promised, I’ll be working on a scapular stability post for a few days, but I’ll still find time to put down some good stuff for the rest of this week. Toodles!!

About deansomerset

Certified Strength & Conditioning Specialist, Post-Rehab Specialist, personal trainer and probably the coolest guy my mom knows, I try to impart a little knowledge with a sense of humor to keep people reading. I've always thought if it's something that can grab your attention, you're gonna remember it tomorrow!!
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to You Want It, You Got It.

  1. Jim says:

    Damn!! 385 Deano, way to go!

  2. R Smith says:

    Nothing like the pursuit of the mythical 8 Plates to get the blood flowing.
    Way to go, though I privately hope I beat you to it 🙂
    (Did 375 for 4 sets of 3 two-and-a-half months back and knew 405 was within reach, but laid off since then to better my squat. I start back tomorrow, and I’m eager to see how bad off I am.)

    RS

  3. Rob says:

    Dean,

    Thats awesome man. 385 after ANY bag pain/injury is like 1000 pounds lol. it changes everything.

    You will have 405 in no time bro.

    Rob

  4. Brian says:

    I blew out L4 18 months ago. It’s been a very long haul back. I made it to 200lb yesterday. The hardest part is making myself put my hands on the bar.

  5. Donovan says:

    Well done, sir. I haven’t noticed til now, but what makes the video even more awesome is not only did you get 385 up like a boss but how you got a remote to your camera! I think you’ve reached level 5 baller status with that one. DO WORK!

    • deansomerset says:

      You sir, have just flipped my world on its end. I was quite content thinking that the Baller world only went to level 3, but now I have to re-examine my entire life pln. And yes, the remote is fantastically pimp.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s